Reference is made to the Advertisement which appeared in the Daily Nation Newspaper (i.e. on 11th September 2017) and in the Standard Newspaper (i.e. on 12th September 2017) on vacancies for the positions of County Chief Officers and County Attorney.
The Board is pleased to invite the following shortlisted candidates for interviews as indicated against their respective names.

INTERVIEW DAY ONE (1)
(A) CHIEF OFFICER – EDUCATION
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 CHARLES KIARIE MBURU Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
2 CHARLES MITHAMO WAIREGI Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
3 DR. JOHN NJENGA KAGUCHWA Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
4 DR. MOSES KIARIE NDIRANGU Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
5 DR. OWEN NGUMI NDUNGU Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
6 DR. PATRICIA WANJIRU GATHIA Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
7 ERASTUS NDEGWA MWANGI Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
8 EZRA KIPCHIRCHIR RONOH Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
9 FRANCIS MATHENGE KINGORI Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
10 HUSSEIN MOHAMMED ADAN Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
11 JAMLECK MAINA KINYUA Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
12 JANE MWAI Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
13 JOEL KIPNYOLE LANGAT Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
14 JOSEPH MWANGI NJERU Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
15 KENNETH BUNDI MARANGU Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
16 LEAH WANGARI KABURU Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
17 MICHAEL CHESIRE RUTO Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
(B) CHIEF OFFICER – GENDER, CULTURE & SOCIAL SERVICES
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 BEATRICE NJERI MATHENGE Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
2 CATHERINE NJERI WAWERU Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
3 DR. JOSEPH KIPKIRUI MUTAI Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
4 HUMPHREY J. KARIUKI KURIA Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
5 JONATHAN K. C. KERIO Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
6 MERCY MUTHONI WAHOME Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
7 ROSE TUME ABDUBA Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
(C) CHIEF OFFICER – YOUTH & SPORTS
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 BENJAMIN KIPKOECH KOSKEI Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
2 DAVID KANYONI KIMANI Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
3 DR. DAVIS MWATHA GATUA Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
4 ERIC D. KIPKOECH NGETICH Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
5 JAMES INNIS OJWANG Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
6 JOHN SAMORAI LENGOISA Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
7 JOSEPH NGWARE NGANGA Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
8 JOSHUA KAYANE SAMBILI Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
9 LEAH WANGARI WANJAU Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
10 MICHAEL GITHINJI Wednesday, 8th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
NOTE
(1). Candidates must bring with them ORIGINAL copies of:
a). Academic, professional and other testimonials.
b). VALID Compliance Certificates as follows:-
(i)    Certificate of Good Conduct from the Directorate of Criminal Investigation (DCI).
(ii)  Tax Compliance Certificate from Kenya Revenue Authority (KRA).
(iii)  Clearance Certificate from Ethics and Anti-corruption Commission (EACC).
(iv)  Clearance Certificate from Higher Education Loans Boards (HELB).
(iv)  Clearance Certificate from Credit Reference Bureau (CRB).
(2). Candidates with certificates from foreign Universities should avail a recognition letter
from the Commission for University Education (CUE).
(3). Candidates are requested to observe the interview times as indicated against their names.
(4). Interviews will be carried out at the Board’s Offices situated at the Provincial Public
Works Building along the Nakuru-Kabarak Road.
INTERVIEW DAY TWO (2)
(D) CHIEF OFFICER – EDUCATION (contd…/2)
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 MICHAEL GACOHI KIMANI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
2 MILLICENT ANYANGO YUGI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
3 NATHAN ONDIBA NYABAYO Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
4 PAUL MWANGI WAWERU Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
5 PETER KARIUKI WANJOHI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
6 PROF. MOSES KIPNGENO ROTICH Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
7 SAMUEL GITONGA MAINA Thursday,  9th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
8 SAMUEL KIMUTAI LANGAT Thursday,  9th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
9 SOPHIA WAMBUI KIMANI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
10 STANLUS MUSYOKA NYAMAI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
11 STEPHEN KUNGU RUTH Thursday,  9th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
(E) CHIEF OFFICER – YOUTH & SPORTS (contd…/2)
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 NAOMI WANJIRU KAMUNJERU Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
2 PAUL NDIRANGU KURIA Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
3 PHYLLIS WANJIRA KARIMI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
4 SAMUEL KIPROP KUGUI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
5 STALIN KIPYEGON KOECH Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
6 STEPHEN KARANJA KIBUKU Thursday,  9th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
7 THOMAS KIPROTICH CHEPCHIENG Thursday,  9th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
8 WILLIAM GITHUA MIGWE Thursday,  9th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
9 WILLIAM MUTAI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
10 ZACHARY KIPROTICH KOKWEE Thursday,  9th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
(F) CHIEF OFFICER – FINANCE
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 DANSON IRUNGU KARIUKI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
2 DR. DAVID WANYONYI WANYAMA Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
3 GEORGE GRACESON KINYANJUI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
4 JAMES MUSONIK CHUMBA Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
5 JAMES MWATHI NGURI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
6 JOSEPH MUCHINAH GITAU Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
7 LEONARD KIPLANGAT SANG Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
8 LIVINGSTONE MAGANJO KARUMA Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
9 SAMSON KIPROP MALUEI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
(G) CHIEF OFFICER – LIVESTOCK & FISHERIES
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 DR. ENOS KELLONYE AMUYUNZU Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
2 DR. JONAH NDIRITU MUTHUI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
3 JAMES MUITA KINYUA Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
4 MICHAEL MUHORO MACHARIA Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
5 NAKEEL MIRIAM JEPKOSGEI Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
6 PETERSON MWANGI NJIRU Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
7 REUBEN KIPKORIR KOECH Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
8 SAMUEL K. CHEPKUTO Thursday,  9th November, 2017 2.00p.m.
NOTE
(1). Candidates must bring with them ORIGINAL copies of:
a). Academic, professional and other testimonials.
b). VALID Compliance Certificates as follows:-
(i)    Certificate of Good Conduct from the Directorate of Criminal Investigation (DCI).
(ii)  Tax Compliance Certificate from Kenya Revenue Authority (KRA).
(iii)  Clearance Certificate from Ethics and Anti-corruption Commission (EACC).
(iv)  Clearance Certificate from Higher Education Loans Boards (HELB).
(iv)  Clearance Certificate from Credit Reference Bureau (CRB).
(2). Candidates with certificates from foreign Universities should avail a recognition letter
from the Commission for University Education (CUE).
(3). Candidates are requested to observe the interview times as indicated against their names.
(4). Interviews will be carried out at the Board’s Offices situated at the Provincial Public
Works Building along the Nakuru-Kabarak Road.
INTERVIEW DAY THREE (3)
(H) CHIEF OFFICER – ECONOMIC PLANNING
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 GEORGE NJOROGE Friday, 10th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
2 KENNEDY KIPLANGAT TEGERET Friday, 10th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
3 KENNEDY MOMANYI OMBATI Friday, 10th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
4 MICHAEL KAMAU KURIA Friday, 10th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
5 MOSES ROTICH CHERONO Friday, 10th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
(I) CHIEF OFFICER – ICT & e-GOVERNMENT
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 ALBERT MUKIRIA NDERITU Friday, 10th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
2 GRACE WANGECHI MUNYEKI Friday, 10th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
3 JARED AGESA NYAKAMBA Friday, 10th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
4 LEONARD KIPLANGAT KIRUI Friday, 10th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
5 MOSES KIBET CHELUGUI Friday, 10th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
6 PETER MWANGI MWAURA Friday, 10th November, 2017 8.30a.m.
(J) CHIEF OFFICER – WATER
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 JOB KIBEI TOMNO Friday, 10th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
2 JOHNSON KAMAU NJUGUNA Friday, 10th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
3 JOSEPH MURIITHI MUTHIKE Friday, 10th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
4 SAMUEL RUNO KAMAU Friday, 10th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
(K) COUNTY ATTORNEY (RE-ADVERTISEMENT)
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 DAVID KINUSU SIFUNA Friday, 10th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
2 MICHAEL IRUNGU GATHII Friday, 10th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
3 CHARLES NGURE NDEGWA Friday, 10th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
4 JOSEPH GATORE SHADRACK Friday, 10th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
5 MUSEMBI NDOLO Friday, 10th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
6 MACHARIA MUKIRI Friday, 10th November, 2017 11.00a.m.
(L) CHIEF OFFICER – LANDS, HOUSING & PHYSICAL PLANNING
S/NO. NAME DATE OF INTERVIEW TIME
1 CATHERINE CHANGWONY Friday, 10th November, 2017 12.00noon
2 JOHN KIPRONO MUTAI Friday, 10th November, 2017 12.00noon
3 JOHN WAWERU NJAGAH Friday, 10th November, 2017 12.00noon
4 JUDY LEAH GATHONI WAIHENYA Friday, 10th November, 2017 12.00noon
5 VICTOR NDEREBA KANYAURA Friday, 10th November, 2017 12.00noon
NOTE
(1). Candidates must bring with them ORIGINAL copies of:
a). Academic, professional and other testimonials.
b). VALID Compliance Certificates as follows:-
(i)    Certificate of Good Conduct from the Directorate of Criminal Investigation (DCI).
(ii)  Tax Compliance Certificate from Kenya Revenue Authority (KRA).
(iii)  Clearance Certificate from Ethics and Anti-corruption Commission (EACC).
(iv)  Clearance Certificate from Higher Education Loans Boards (HELB).
(iv)  Clearance Certificate from Credit Reference Bureau (CRB).
(2). Candidates with certificates from foreign Universities should avail a recognition letter
from the Commission for University Education (CUE).
(3). Candidates are requested to observe the interview times as indicated against their names.
(4). Interviews will be carried out at the Board’s Offices situated at the Provincial Public
Works Building along the Nakuru-Kabarak Road.